Arthr Privacy Policy


Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains what personal and other information is collected by us, VAS01 Ltd t/as Arthur (a company incorporated in England and Wales 12203478 whose registered office is at Copeman House St Marys Court, St Marys Gate, Chesterfield S41 7TD, Derbyshire, “we”, “us”, “our”, “Arthr”) as part of our activities, and how we use that information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we may use personal information that we obtain about you, and your rights in relation to that information.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (“Data Protection Laws”) give you various rights regarding the way in which we store and use your personal information. These are set out below in the section “What are your legal rights in relation to your personal information?” below. You can also get further information about data protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s web site at: https://ico.org.uk/.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with Arthr, please send us an email at privacy@arthr.com or write to us at 4 Valentine Place, London SE1 8QH .


1. The scope of this policy

1.1 This Privacy Policy applies in the following circumstances:

  • when we supply you with products that you order from our online shop
  • when you request information from us or provide information to us
  • when you visit our website
  • when you sign up to our e-newsletter, join our User ChangeMaker Community Programme, complete one of our surveys, participate in our research, or attend one of our events
  • when you apply for a job with us
  • when you agree to be included in our mailing lists to receive information and other marketing material, whether by email or other methods

1.2 We use cookies on our website. This Privacy Policy should be read alongside our Cookies Policy.


2. What information do we collect about you, and how?

2.1 Purchasing products from our online shop
When you order products from our online shop we collect personal information about you to enable us to fulfil your order. The types of personal information we collect will includes name, email address, delivery address and payment card information.


2.2 When you sign up for our e-newsletter, request information from us, or provide us with information
In our dealings with you, whether in person, by telephone, letter, email or webchat, you may directly provide us with various types of personal information, including your name and contact details such as your address, email address and telephone numbers. We may also collect personal information if we are communicating with you on social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram or LinkedIn.


2.3 When you visit our website
When you visit our website we obtain personal information from your IP address and the operating system and web browser that you use. This enables us to compile statistical data on the use of our website which helps us to improve the user experience.


2.4 When you interact with us
If you join our ChangeMaker Community, complete one of our surveys, participate in our research, or attend any of our events, we will collect various types of personal information that you provide to us, which may include your name and contact details. Also, although we will not intentionally ask you for information regarding your health, if you provide us with information about products that you are interested in, your opinions about existing or proposed products, this may directly or indirectly reveal information about your health.


2.5 When you apply for a job
If you apply for a job with us you may provide us with personal information, including special category personal information. Your application directly to us, or via a recruitment agency, will constitute your consent to our use of this information. We will use the information to consider your application for a job with us. We may also use the information to carry out checks to verify the information provided by you (including reference, background and criminal record checks). We may disclose the information to recruiters, referees and your current and previous employers.


2.6 When you agree to receive marketing information
If you agree to receive marketing information your personal information may be stored in our contact database. If you no longer wish to receive any marketing emails from us you can unsubscribe at any time by using the "Unsubscribe" button on the email footer or by contacting privacy@arthr.com.


3. How do we use your personal information?

3.1 We will only use your personal information in compliance with Data Protection Laws. Accordingly we will therefore only process your personal information if:

  • it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you
  • it is necessary in connection with a legal obligation
  • you have given your consent (where necessary) to such use
  • if we or a third party have a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your interests or your rights and freedoms


3.2 We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to process and fulfil orders that you submit via our online shop
  • if you subscribe, to provide you with our e-newsletter, and any other information or support that you may request
  • if you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, to send you information about your products, research and events and other marketing material
  • if you join our ChangeMakers Community or agree to participate in our research activities, to screen you for your suitability to assist with the design and testing of new products, to invite you to participate in ChangeMaker activities and our research, and then to send you information about the results
  • if you have opted in to receive communications from us, to upload your contact details in a securely encrypted format to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. If these platforms determine that you have an account with them then we will invite you to connect with us on the platform. Whether or not you accept our invitation, we will show you marketing material and other information that we think will be of interest to you. Note that if any of the social media platforms do not recognise your contact details then your details are promptly deleted
  • if you are applying for a job, to screen you against other applicants and to contact you in connection with your application
  • to process and respond to your requests for information, or to enquiries or complaints received from you

4. For how long do we keep your personal information?

4.1 We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of complying with any legal, accounting or insurance requirements. If you wish to know more about our retention periods, please contact privacy@arthr.com.

4.2 On expiry of the applicable retention period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

5. How and why do we share your personal information?

5.1 If you purchase products via our online shop, we will share your personal information with Box Limited which hosts and manages our online shopfront, and also provides order processing and product delivery services on our behalf.

5.2 We use third parties who provide services on our behalf and will share your information with them, for example technology suppliers may have access to your personal information when managing our email database or providing customer relationship management tools.

5.3 If you participate in our market research activities, we may share your information with our market research partners and design partners.

5.4 Some of your personal information may be stored in a single private cloud and managed by a third party service provider.

5.5 In addition we may share your personal information with third parties where:

  • you have consented to us doing so (where necessary)
  • it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights
  • it is appropriate to disclose the information to parties with whom we have promotional arrangements (such as jointly hosted events).

5.6 Some of our suppliers and service providers may store or otherwise process personal information outside the UK or the European Economic Area. Where this is the case, we will ensure that your personal information will only be transferred either to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection, or to a third party where there is a legal transfer mechanism in place to protect your personal information, for example where the supplier or service provider has entered into the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses, or is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties).



6. How do we keep your personal information secure?

6.1 We use up to date data storage and security to hold your personal information securely in electronic and physical form to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Our premises are access controlled and our electronic databases require logins and password authentication.

6.2 All our partners, staff and third party service providers who have access to confidential information (including personal information) are subject to confidentiality obligations.

6.3 However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate and proportionate steps to manage the risks posed, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our online services.



7. Third party sites

7.1 Our website contains links to other sites which are controlled by third parties. You should review these other sites’ privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility for their use of your personal information.

8. What are your legal rights in relation to your personal information?

8.1 You have the following data protection rights:

  • You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information.
  • You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database and how we process that data.
  • You have the right to request that we provide you with a copy (in a commonly used electronic format) of all the personal information that we hold about you. Unless you make repeated requests, we will not charge a fee for providing you with a copy of this data.
  • You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information that we hold about you.
  • You have the right to request that we irretrievably delete all personal information that we hold about you (the so-called "right to be forgotten"). Note that there are limited circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse to comply with this request.
  • You have the right to request that we transmit all the personal information that we hold about you (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) to another organisation's IT environment. Note that we are only legally obliged to comply with this request if it is technically feasible for us to do so.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

8.2 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out in paragraph 7.1 you can do so by sending us an email at privacy@arthr.com or by writing to us at 4 Valentine Place, London SE1 8QH.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments, so please review it frequently. If we update our Privacy Policy and the amendments involve a material change to the way we collect, use, share, store or otherwise process your Personal Information then we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.

Join the Arthr family

Sign up for the latest updates on our range of products, including release dates and special offers